The US Open Schedule is designed to allow competitors to participate in all divisions desired without significant overlap as well as to be efficient with running the event.

2017 US OPEN SCHEDULE

June 29-July 1, 2017 / Coronado Springs Resort/Convention Center

THURSDAY, June 29th     

3:00 4:30 p.m.

5:00 6:30 p.m.

 

12:00 Noon.

Paul Mitchell Experience Seminar – Session 1

Paul Mitchell Experience Seminar – Session 2

 

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals & Teams

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades

Weigh-In Station for Continuous Sparring Competitors

Officials (Judges & Ring Managers) Check-in

Fiesta Ballroom

Fiesta Ballroom

 

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz North Regist

Veracruz South Regist

 Yucatan Room

7:00 p.m

9:00 p.m

Mandatory Meeting for Chief (Center) Officials

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes

New Registrations & Tickets Sales & Upgrades Closes

Weigh-In Station Closes

Officials Check-in Closes

Yucatan Room

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz North Regist

Veracruz South Regist

Yucatan Room

FRIDAY, JUNE 30TH   Please note that when multiple events are listed at the same start time they will either be started in different rings or follow in the order listed as divisions are completed.  Thank you for your patience!

 

8:00 a.m

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals & Teams

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades

Weigh-In Station for Sparring Competitors

All Officials Mandatory Report

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz North Regist

Veracruz South Regist

Yucatan Room

Please Consult Your Official US Open Souvenir Program for the Ring Assignments for Your Divisions. The Running Order for Divisions will be Posted at Each Ring. Divisions will Follow One after Another So Please be Present at Your Ring Well Before Your Divisions Are Listed to Begin.

 

9:00 a.m

All UBB, BB Class A & BB Class AA Team Point Sparring

BB Class A followed by Class AA Demo Team

BB Class A followed by Class AA Team Synchronized Forms

BB Class A followed by Class AA Synchronized Team Weapons

UBB, BB Class A/AA 3-Person Continuous Team Sparring

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Self-Defense

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Handicapable Forms & Weapons

BB Class AA Traditional Forms Challenge

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Open Weight Sparring

UBB & BB WBA/USBA Breaking (All Divisions)

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Traditional Weapons

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Extreme, Musical, Creative Weapons

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Extreme, Musical & Creative Forms

UBB & BB Class A/AA Continuous Sparring Divisions

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Fiesta Ballroom

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

6:00 p.m

NIGHT OF VICTORY! (Live Streamed)

Selected BB Class AA Run Offs & Grand Championships

UBB & BB Class A ISKA World Championships

Coronado Ballroom

9:00 p.m

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades Closes

Weigh-In Station Closes

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz North Regist

Veracruz South Regist

SATURDAY, JULY 1ST   Please note that when multiple events are listed at the same start time they will either be started in different rings or follow in the order listed as divisions are completed. Thank you for your patience!

7:00 a.m

8:00 a.m

ISKA World Championship Breakers Report

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals & Teams

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades

Weigh-In Station for Sparring Competitors

All Officials Mandatory Report

Coronado Ballroom

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz North Regist

Veracruz South Regist

Yucatan Room

8:00 a.m

ISKA World Breaking Championships Begins

Coronado Ballroom

Please Consult Your Official US Open Souvenir Program for the Ring Assignments for Your Divisions. The Running Order for Divisions will be Posted at Each Ring. Divisions will Follow One after Another So Please be Present at Your Ring Well Before Your Divisions Are Listed to Begin.

9:00 a.m

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Traditional Forms

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Point & Clash Sparring

UBB First Timer Forms, Weapons & Point Sparring

UBB & BB Class Make-Up Forms, Weapons, & Point Sparring

UBB & BB Sport MMA

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Veracruz Exhibit Hall

Fiesta Ballroom

12:00 p.m

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes

Weigh-In Station Closes

Veracruz South Regist

Veracruz South Regist

3:45 p.m

Doors Open for Saturday Night Events

Coronado Ballroom

4:00 p.m

Selected BB Class AA Run-Offs & Grand Championships
(Selected Events Broadcast Live on the ESPN Networks)

Coronado Ballroom

6:15 p.m

NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS! (Broadcast Live on the ESPN Networks)

BB Class AA Individual & Team ISKA World Championships

Chip Townsend ISKA World Record Break

Selected Award Presentations

Coronado Ballroom

10:00 p.m

Victory Celebration

Fiesta Ballroom

2017 US OPEN SCHEDULE

June 29-July 1, 2017 / Coronado Springs Resort/Convention Center

THURSDAY, June 29th     

    • PAUL MITCHELL EXPERIENCE SEMINAR – SESSIONS 1 & 2

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR CONTINUOUS SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • OFFICIALS (JUDGES & RING MANAGERS) CHECK-IN

    • MANDATORY MEETING FOR CHIEF (CENTER) OFFICIALS

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKETS SALES & UPGRADES CLOSES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES

    • OFFICIALS CHECK-IN CLOSES

FRIDAY, JUNE 30th     

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • ALL OFFICIALS MANDATORY REPORT

    • ALL UBB, BB CLASS A & BB CLASS AA TEAM POINT SPARRING

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA DEMO TEAM

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA TEAM SYNCHRONIZED FORMS

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA SYNCHRONIZED TEAM WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A/AA 3-PERSON CONTINUOUS TEAM SPARRING

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA SELF-DEFENSE

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA HANDICAPABLE FORMS & WEAPONS

    • BB CLASS AA TRADITIONAL FORMS CHALLENGE

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA OPEN WEIGHT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB WBA/USBA BREAKING (ALL DIVISIONS)

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA TRADITIONAL WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA EXTREME, MUSICAL, CREATIVE WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA EXTREME, MUSICAL & CREATIVE FORMS

    • UBB & BB CLASS A/AA CONTINUOUS SPARRING DIVISIONS

    • NIGHT OF VICTORY! (LIVE STREAMED)

    • SELECTED BB CLASS AA RUN OFFS & GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • UBB & BB CLASS A ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES CLOSES • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES

SATURDAY, JULY 1st     

    • ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BREAKERS REPORT

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • ALL OFFICIALS MANDATORY REPORT

    • ISKA WORLD BREAKING CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGINS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA TRADITIONAL FORMS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA POINT & CLASH SPARRING

    • UBB FIRST TIMER FORMS, WEAPONS & POINT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB CLASS MAKE-UP FORMS, WEAPONS, & POINT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB SPORT MMA • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES • DOORS OPEN FOR SATURDAY NIGHT EVENTS

    • SELECTED BB CLASS AA RUN-OFFS & GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • (SELECTED EVENTS BROADCAST LIVE ON THE ESPN NETWORKS)

    • NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS! (BROADCAST LIVE ON THE ESPN NETWORKS)

    • BB CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL & TEAM ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • CHIP TOWNSEND ISKA WORLD RECORD BREAK

    • SELECTED AWARD PRESENTATIONS

    • VICTORY CELEBRATION

The US Open Schedule is designed to allow competitors to participate in all divisions desired without significant overlap as well as to be efficient with running the event.

2017 US OPEN SCHEDULE

June 29-July 1, 2017 / Coronado Springs Resort/Convention Center

THURSDAY, June 29th     

3:00 4:30 p.m.

Paul Mitchell Experience Seminar – Session 1      Fiesta Ballroom

 

3:00 4:30 p.m.

Paul Mitchell Experience Seminar – Session 2     Fiesta Ballroom

 

12:00 Noon

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals &      Teams Veracruz South Regist .

 

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades      Veracruz North Regist

 

Weigh-In Station for Continuous Sparring Competitors      Veracruz South Regist

 

Officials (Judges & Ring Managers) Check-in      Yucatan Room

 

7:00 p.m

Mandatory Meeting for Chief (Center) Officials Yucatan Room

 

9:00 p.m

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes Veracruz South Regist

 

New Registrations & Tickets Sales & Upgrades Closes Veracruz North Regist

 

Weigh-In Station Closes Veracruz South Regist

 

Officials Check-in Closes Yucatan Room

FRIDAY, JUNE 30TH   Please note that when multiple events are listed at the same start time they will either be started in different rings or follow in the order listed as divisions are completed.  Thank you for your patience!

 

8:00 a.m.

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals & Teams Veracruz South Regist

 

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades Veracruz North Regist

 

Weigh-In Station for Sparring Competitors Veracruz South Regist

 

All Officials Mandatory Report Yucatan Room

Please Consult Your Official US Open Souvenir Program for the Ring Assignments for Your Divisions. The Running Order for Divisions will be Posted at Each Ring. Divisions will Follow One after Another So Please be Present at Your Ring Well Before Your Divisions Are Listed to Begin.

 

9:00 a.m.

All UBB, BB Class A & BB Class AA Team Point Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

BB Class A followed by Class AA Demo Team Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

BB Class A followed by Class AA Team Synchronized Forms Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A/AA 3-Person Continuous Team Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Self-Defense Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Handicapable Forms & Weapons Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

BB Class AA Traditional Forms Challenge Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Open Weight Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB & BB WBA/USBA Breaking (All Divisions) Fiesta Ballroom

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Traditional Weapons Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Extreme, Musical, Creative Weapons Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Extreme, Musical & Creative Forms Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB & BB Class A/AA Continuous Sparring Divisions Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

6:00 p.m.

NIGHT OF VICTORY! (Live Streamed) Coronado Ballroom

 

Selected BB Class AA Run Offs & Grand Championships

 

UBB & BB Class A ISKA World Championships

 

9:00 p.m.

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes Veracruz South Regist

 

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades Closes Veracruz North Regist

 

Weigh-In Station Closes Veracruz South Regist

SATURDAY, JULY 1ST   Please note that when multiple events are listed at the same start time they will either be started in different rings or follow in the order listed as divisions are completed. Thank you for your patience!

7:00 a.m.

ISKA World Championship Breakers Report Coronado Ballroom

 

8:00 a.m.

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U for Individuals & Teams Veracruz South Regist

 

New Registrations & Ticket Sales & Upgrades Veracruz North Regist

 

Weigh-In Station for Sparring Competitors Veracruz South Regist

 

All Officials Mandatory Report Yucatan Room

 

8:00 a.m.

ISKA World Breaking Championships Begins Coronado Ballroom

Please Consult Your Official US Open Souvenir Program for the Ring Assignments for Your Divisions. The Running Order for Divisions will be Posted at Each Ring. Divisions will Follow One after Another So Please be Present at Your Ring Well Before Your Divisions Are Listed to Begin.

9:00 a.m.

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Traditional Forms Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB, BB Class A & Class AA Point & Clash Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB First Timer Forms, Weapons & Point Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB & BB Class Make-Up Forms, Weapons, & Point Sparring Veracruz Exhibit Hall

 

UBB & BB Sport MMA Fiesta Ballroom

 

12:00 p.m.

Advance Registration & Tickets P/U Closes Veracruz South Regist

 

Weigh-In Station Closes Veracruz South Regist

 

3:45 p.m.

Doors Open for Saturday Night Events Coronado Ballroom

 

4:00 p.m.

Selected BB Class AA Run-Offs & Grand Championships (Selected Events Broadcast Live on the ESPN Networks) Coronado Ballroom

 

6:15 p.m.

NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS! (Broadcast Live on the ESPN Networks) Coronado Ballroom

 

BB Class AA Individual & Team ISKA World Championships

 

Chip Townsend ISKA World Record Break

 

Selected Award Presentations

 

10:00 p.m.

Victory Celebration Fiesta Ballroom

2017 US OPEN SCHEDULE

June 29-July 1, 2017 / Coronado Springs Resort/Convention Center

THURSDAY, June 29th     

    • PAUL MITCHELL EXPERIENCE SEMINAR – SESSIONS 1 & 2

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR CONTINUOUS SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • OFFICIALS (JUDGES & RING MANAGERS) CHECK-IN

    • MANDATORY MEETING FOR CHIEF (CENTER) OFFICIALS

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKETS SALES & UPGRADES CLOSES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES

    • OFFICIALS CHECK-IN CLOSES

FRIDAY, JUNE 30th     

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • ALL OFFICIALS MANDATORY REPORT

    • ALL UBB, BB CLASS A & BB CLASS AA TEAM POINT SPARRING

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA DEMO TEAM

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA TEAM SYNCHRONIZED FORMS

    • BB CLASS A FOLLOWED BY CLASS AA SYNCHRONIZED TEAM WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A/AA 3-PERSON CONTINUOUS TEAM SPARRING

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA SELF-DEFENSE

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA HANDICAPABLE FORMS & WEAPONS

    • BB CLASS AA TRADITIONAL FORMS CHALLENGE

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA OPEN WEIGHT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB WBA/USBA BREAKING (ALL DIVISIONS)

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA TRADITIONAL WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA EXTREME, MUSICAL, CREATIVE WEAPONS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA EXTREME, MUSICAL & CREATIVE FORMS

    • UBB & BB CLASS A/AA CONTINUOUS SPARRING DIVISIONS

    • NIGHT OF VICTORY! (LIVE STREAMED)

    • SELECTED BB CLASS AA RUN OFFS & GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • UBB & BB CLASS A ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES CLOSES • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES

SATURDAY, JULY 1st     

    • ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BREAKERS REPORT

    • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U FOR INDIVIDUALS & TEAMS

    • NEW REGISTRATIONS & TICKET SALES & UPGRADES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION FOR SPARRING COMPETITORS

    • ALL OFFICIALS MANDATORY REPORT

    • ISKA WORLD BREAKING CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGINS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA TRADITIONAL FORMS

    • UBB, BB CLASS A & CLASS AA POINT & CLASH SPARRING

    • UBB FIRST TIMER FORMS, WEAPONS & POINT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB CLASS MAKE-UP FORMS, WEAPONS, & POINT SPARRING

    • UBB & BB SPORT MMA • ADVANCE REGISTRATION & TICKETS P/U CLOSES

    • WEIGH-IN STATION CLOSES • DOORS OPEN FOR SATURDAY NIGHT EVENTS

    • SELECTED BB CLASS AA RUN-OFFS & GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • (SELECTED EVENTS BROADCAST LIVE ON THE ESPN NETWORKS)

    • NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS! (BROADCAST LIVE ON THE ESPN NETWORKS)

    • BB CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL & TEAM ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

    • CHIP TOWNSEND ISKA WORLD RECORD BREAK

    • SELECTED AWARD PRESENTATIONS

    • VICTORY CELEBRATION

The World's Most Family Friendly Event | Broadcast Live on ESPN2 and ESPN3
The World's Most Family Friendly Event | Broadcast Live on ESPN2 and ESPN3